CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 857317

Mr. Thomas Slater
T. R. Slater Consultants
785 North Jefferson Street
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202

RE: The tariff classification of a rust remover, rust converter and rust neutralizer from Australia.

Dear Mr. Slater:

In your letter dated October 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your ruling request the rust remover is composed of hydrochloric acid, diatomaceous earth, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, hexamine, sodium lauryl sulfate and water. The rust converter is composed of phosphonic acid, acetic acid, iron powder, manganese carbonate and water. Lastly the rust neutralizer is composed of trisodium phosphate, hexamine, sodium hydroxide, sodium lauryl sulfate and water.

The applicable subheading for these product will be 3810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rust removers and like products. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport